CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 892739

Mr. Joseph C. Moon
Albany International
127 Pinewood Drive
Greer, SC 29651

RE: The tariff classification of various bag house filter bags, from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Moon:

In your letter dated November 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant samples, as your literature indicates, consist of filter bags of either woven or needled construction. You state that the bags themselves, will be composed of either polyester, nomex, acrylics polypropylene man-made fibers or fiberglass. These filter bags can range in size from a diameter of 2" to 12" and lengths of 3' to 40'. They will likely be imported with stainless steel rings sewn into their collars to aid in their installation and removal. In the very large bags, spreader rings made of either stainless steel or coiled rolled steel will be sewn into the bags at approximately 3 to 6 feet intervals. These filter bags are part of a bag-house whose purpose is to clean the air after manufacturing, processing or drying. They can filter by either trapping the dust inside the bag or capturing the dust on the outside of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the bags composed of man-made fibers will be 5911.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass bags (woven only) will be 7019.90.1000, HTS, which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: other: woven. The duty rate is 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass bags (not of woven construction) will be 7019.90.50, HTS, which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: other: other. The duty rate is 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7019.90.50, HTS, which are products of Mexico, and are imported on or prior to December 31, 1993, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Effective January 1, 1994, with the implementation of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Mexico will no longer be designated a GSP beneficiary country. In any case, there is no GSP eligibility for any of the other classifications cited in this letter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport